PRIVACY POLICY

A. General
Riverside Cottages provides accommodation and related services. Riverside Cottages recognises the Privacy concerns of its customers, clients, guests, contacts and the users of its Web Site.

The Privacy Policy represents our policy as at 1 April 2013. Riverside Cottages will review this Privacy Policy ('the Policy') periodically and reserves the right to modify this Policy from time to time in whole or part, subject to any statutory rights you might have under the Privacy Act and any other applicable legislation. You should review the Policy on Riverside Cottages Web Site periodically to ensure that you are updated on any changes.

This Policy applies to on line and off line interactions and/or transactions.

In this Privacy Policy any reference to:
The "Privacy Act" is to the Privacy Act 1988 and any amendments.

"Riverside Cottages" means Merchant Building Company Pty Ltd (ABN 66 120 819 267 ) trading as Riverside Cottages and its related companies, franchisees, sub-franchisees and other organisations and individuals operating under the business name "Riverside Cottages".

"Riverside Cottages" means a business providing accommodation services as part of Merchant Building Company Pty Ltd.

The "National Privacy Principles" means the National Privacy Principles for the Fair Handling of information set out in the Privacy Act.

"Personal Information" means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

The "Web Site" is to the official Riverside Cottages Web Site www.riverside cottagesaugusta.com.au.

Personal Information may be held at Riverside Cottages head office and/or another office of Merchant Building Company Pty Ltd.

Some organisations in Merchant Building Company Pty Ltd may not be required to comply with the Privacy Act.

Riverside Cottages contact details in relation to privacy matters are C/- Privacy Officer:

2 Molloy Street
Augusta,
Western Australia, 6290 Australia.
Phone +1300 852 223
Email: riversidecott@westnet.com.au

B. Collection
We will only collect Personal Information if it is necessary for one of our functions.
We will collect Personal Information in a lawful and fair way and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.

Where possible we will make the provision of Personal Information optional.
It is necessary for us to collect Personal Information to carry out a number of functions, including but not limited to;

Completing a booking for you or your agent either on-line or offline via Riverside Cottages central reservations service, a Merchant Building Company Pty Ltd or other Riverside Cottages sales contact. This may involve the collection of information from an agent eg on line, a travel agent or computer booking service;
Providing further information pursuant to a request;
Where you submit a survey at Riverside Cottages and provide your personal details and/or consent to being contacted;
Where you submit a request for a Brochure and or Special offer;
Where you provide feedback about Riverside Cottages either off line or on our Web Site; and
If you enter a Riverside Cottages competition.
Where you have elected to receive further information by email, we may collect details such as whether you open the email, forward the email, access any of the links, or take up a Special Offer.
We may collect, use and disclose non personal information such as:
The source of bookings and statistics in relation to bookings;
The source of users of the Web Site (eg Internet Service Provider, country), statistics on the number of users etc (see Item C below).

C. Cookies & Links (For Web Site users)
A "cookie" is a piece of electronic information that is stored on your browser by the Web Site. The Web Site can then refer to that cookie to remember the context of the current user.

Riverside Cottages Web Site only uses session cookies. Session cookies hold transient information about the current user's context (within a single "session") rather than between visits. Session cookies delete themselves each time you close or re-open your browser, or after 2 hours (whichever comes first), leaving no trace of Personal Information anywhere - neither on the Web Site, nor on the browser.

These session cookies are necessary for the user to browse the Web Site (i.e. you are not able to use the site if you disable the cookies). The session cookies are not stored in the "Windows/Cookies" or the "Windows/Temporary Internet Files" folders or on disk in any way.

Riverside Cottages Web Site uses cookies for identification information. It does not use cookies for; tracking the behaviour of individual users; or to store Personal Information,

Riverside Cottages Web Site may from time to time contain advertisements placed by third party companies or links with other web sites. Web sites associated with those third party companies or accessed via these links may contain cookies which may operate differently and collect personal information by different methods. We strongly suggest that you check the Privacy Policies of these sites.

Riverside Cottages does not monitor these sites and is not responsible for their content. If you link to another web site you do so at your own risk. Riverside Cottages makes no warranties regarding these web sites and takes no responsibility for any Privacy Policies or practices of any sites linked to the Web Site.

D. Use of Personal Information
We will use the Personal Information which we obtain from you (or your agent) to meet the purpose for which the information was provided.

We may use non-personal data for various purposes including, amongst other things analysis, improving our processes, services and products.

If you are a Riverside Cottages client or have elected to receive information, your contact details may also be used for direct marketing purposes unless you have provided us with a notification detailed in writing.

Riverside Cottages Web Site provides you with the opportunity of electing to receive information about specials or other services offered by Riverside Cottages;

You may notify us if you do not want to receive direct marketing communications or any communications from us, by notifying the Privacy Officer. In the case of e-mail communications or offers, you will have the additional option to unsubscribe where indicated.

Riverside Cottages will not sell or trade your Personal Information to third parties with out your consent, however Riverside Cottages may distribute Personal Information to other members of its group for marketing purposes and general business purposes (in the absence of notification in writing).

E. Disclosure of Personal Information
The Personal Information that you have submitted may be disclosed to a third party to the extent necessary to provide the service that you have requested or to meet the purpose for which it was submitted.

Where you make a booking via Riverside Cottages Web Site or via Riverside Cottages central reservations service, the Personal Information that you submit will be disclosed to the relevant Riverside Cottages that you (or your agent) are booking in order to complete the reservation;

It may be necessary to disclose Personal Information in order to participate in activities with other business partners - if this is to be the case this will either be disclosed to you at the time of collection or reflected in an amended Privacy Policy.

In order to operate our systems and Web Site, from time to time we may engage contractors for a variety of purposes eg to assist us with mail outs, our databases or, email campaigns. Where this is necessary we will obtain their agreement to comply with the National Privacy Principles.

Personal Information may be disclosed to a third party if;

  • the disclosure is permitted by the National Privacy Principles;
  • the disclosure is required or authorised by law;
  • Riverside Cottages believes that the use or disclosure is necessary:
  • to lessen or prevent a serious and imminent threat to an individual or public health and safety; or
  • to disclose to an enforcement body or relevant authority as permitted by the National Privacy Principals

we have advised you that it will be disclosed to a particular third party at the time of collection or in this Policy.

F. Access
Should you seek access to your Personal Information, please forward a written request to the Privacy Officer.

We will provide access to Personal Information in accordance with the requirements of the Privacy Act. We may charge reasonable fees for access.

G. Accuracy
We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the Personal Information that we collect is accurate, complete and up to date.

H. Security
We will take reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Riverside Cottages has taken the following measures to help secure the Personal Information submitted via Riverside Cottages Web Site.

Reservations:
The Reservation Request Forms on Riverside Cottages Web Site are secured by the Secure Socket Layer (SSL) protocol. This protocol ensures that all information submitted in our online reservation request system is sent directly to Riverside Cottages hosting server limiting the danger of interception.

E-mails:
E-mails transmitted from the hosting server to Riverside Cottages central reservations service are protected using a 512 character key utilising cipher text encryption to prevent and detect tampering with, interception, or forgery of messages.

Secure channels:
Both Microsoft and Netscape browsers provide users with a positive visual clue that they are at a secure site. In Netscape Navigator and Microsoft Internet Explorer, the closed padlock icon appears in the lower right hand corner of the browser.

Whilst Riverside Cottages will take all reasonable steps to protect the transmission, no data transmission over the Internet is guaranteed to be totally secure. As such we make no warranty about the security, accuracy or privacy of Personal Information submitted to Riverside Cottages Web Site.

I. Further Information, Correction & Deletion
If you require further information about our privacy procedures or you would like to make corrections to your Personal Information held by us, please forward your written request to the Privacy Officer.

If you would like us to delete your Personal Information you should write to the Privacy Officer who will use all reasonable endeavours to delete your Personal Information from Riverside Cottages records.

J. Complaint Process
If you have any concerns in relation to the handling of your Personal Information, please direct those concerns in writing to the Privacy Officer.

More information about Privacy Law is available from the Federal Privacy Commissioner at www.privacy.gov.au.

If you have any concerns in relation to the handling of your Personal Information, please direct those concerns in writing to the Privacy Officer.